Zuckerberg personally ok'ed wiretapping both Amazon and YouTube [pdf]
[…] For criminal prosecutions, the general five-year statute of limitations for non-capital federal crimes applies, as per 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).
- 1vuio0pswjnm7 1 year ago""Wiretap" without additonal context is a bit misleading since it conjures an image of listening to phone conversations between employees of the competitor."
What is the context. Litigation. The submission comes from courtlistener.com "Wiretap" here has a specific meaning. The definition is provided in the citation in footnote 1: 18 USC 2511(1)(a) and (d).
"intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;"
What's perplexing about the HN fixation on the term "wiretap" in this case is that the criminal offence of wiretapping is not a claim in this particular litigation. The case is concerned with anticompetitive conduct. The plaintiffs are proceding on a "monopoly broth" theory.